Committee Membership 2019-20

Grants & Community Projects Committee      

The Committee considers grant applications.  It also manages the Council's projects such as the dog fouling project. 

Membership: Cllrs Bill Armer, Steve Beresford, Pamela Brook, Andrew Cooper, John Cowan, Peter Cunnington, Derek Hardcastle, Alison Munro, Jimmy Paxton and Peter Taylor.

Land and Property Committee    

The Committee oversees the risks associated with all responsibilities and activities of the Parish Council.  It reviews the schedule of risks and all inspection reports submitted by the contractor covering areas where the Parish Council has responsibility, and makes risk assessment inspections when required. It also deals with all issues relating to the allotment gardens, Kirkheaton Churchyard and public seats. 

Membership: Cllrs Roger Battye, Steve Beresford, Richard Burton, Derek Hardcastle, David Knight, Tricia Moores, Jimmy Paxton, Janet Roebuck, Bob Smith and Marjorie Wheelhouse.

Management & Finance Committee

The Committee deals with all issues connected with the running of the Council and matters with financial implications.  It manages & prioritises the various projects with which the Council is involved and has delegated authority to take decisions on staffing hours in excess of core hours needed to enable projects to be completed or to deal with exceptional issues.

Membership: Cllrs Bill Armer, Robert Barraclough, Steve Beresford, Ray Bray, Pamela Brook, Richard Burton, John Cowan, Peter Cunnington, Derek Hardcastle and Jimmy Paxton.

Neighbourhood Plans Committee
The Committee's role is to prepare the necessary documentation for presentation to the Council to enable it to fulfil its statutory obligations with regard to Neighbourhood Plans currently in preparation.

Membership: Cllrs Roger Battye, Steve Beresford, Pamela Brook, Richard Burton, Simon Duffy, Alison Munro, Bob Smith, James Spivey and Clare Walters.

Staffing Committee     

The Committee deals with HR issues and acts as a two-way forum to encourage communication between the staff and the Council on matters of administration.  The Committee has delegated authority to make all decisions relating to staff and their employment, excepting recruitment, termination, resignation and decisions in excess of core hours. 

Membership: Cllrs Bill Armer, Robert Barraclough, Steve Beresford, Pamela Brook, Richard Burton and Derek Hardcastle.

The Chairman of each committee is elected at the first meeting of the year.

Meetings are arranged as and when they are required - please see the Meetings Page  for the latest schedule.